Georgia Car Accident Laws: What You Need to Know
[…] Damages may also be awarded for pain and suffering caused by the accident and resulting injuries. Further, damages may be awarded for lost income and other economic losses that may be a result of the accident.

How Long Do You Have to File in Georgia?

Every state determines a time limit in which people have the right to file a lawsuit. This timeframe is called a “statute of limitations.” 

In Georgia, the state law for when a lawsuit can be filed is the same as the time limit for most personal injury cases. Georgia Code section 9-3-33 says, “Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.”

In simple English, you have two years to file, starting from the date of the accident. This is the same period whether you were a driver, pedestrian, motorcyclist, passenger, bicyclist, or electric scooter rider.